NINKASI AWARD

Sponsored by
Boston Beer Company


Joe Formanek
Bolingbrook, IL
Urban Knaves of Grain

Sponsored by
Boston Beer Company


HOMEBREW CLUB OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Coopers Brew Products

QUAFF
San Diego, CA

Sponsored by
Coopers Brewing Products


HOMEBREWER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Muntons P.L.C.

Mark Simpson
Ames, IA
Ames Brewers League

 

Sponsored by
Munton p.l.c.


MEADMAKER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by
Redstone Meadery

Tom Sadowski, Jerry Sadowski, and Conrad Kiebles
Crete, IL
Brewers of South Suburbia (BOSS)

Sponsored by
Redstone Meadery



CIDERMAKER OF THE YEAR

John Jurgensen
Friendswood, TX
Bay Area Mashtronauts

 

Cidermaker of the Year Award


1. Light Lager
Sponsored by: Beer & Wine Makers Warehouse

Gold – Paul Long, Newberg, OR, Standard American Lager, Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Silver – Mike McDole, Clayton, CA, Dortmunder Export, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
Bronze – Jeff Carlson, Grand Rapids, MI, Dortmunder Export, PrimeTime Brewers

2. Pilsner
Sponsored by: Beer & Wine Makers Warehouse

Gold – Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, German Pilsner (Pils), Urban Knaves of Grain
Silver – Mark Norbury, Salem, OR, Bohemian Pilsner, Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Bronze – Curt and Kathy Stock, St Paul, MN, Classic American Pilsner, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

3. European Amber Lager
Sponsored by: How to Brew by John Palmer

Gold – Kris England, The Pete, Minneapolis, MN, Oktoberfest/Märzen, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Virg Redman, Vacaville, CA, Vienna Lager
Bronze – Greg Tomei, Tallmadge, OH, Oktoberfest/Märzen, Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)

4. Dark Lager 
Sponsored by: Briess Malt & Ingredients Company

Gold – Jonathan Plise, Concord, CA, Dark American Lager, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)
Silver – John Trapp, Anchorage, AK, Schwarzbier (Black Beer), Great Northern Brewers Club
Bronze – Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Schwarzbier (Black Beer), QUAFF

5. Bock
Sponsored by: Washington Hop Commission

Gold – John McKissack III, Vidor, TX, Eisbock, Golden Triangle Homebrewers Club
Silver – Jason Ditsworth, Anchorage, AK, Traditional Bock, Great Northern Brewers Club
Bronze – Craig Shapland, Agoura Hills, CA, Doppelbock, Maltose Falcons

6. Light Hybrid Beer
Sponsored by: Cargill World Select c/o Cargill Malt

Gold – Ted Hausotter, Baker City, OR, Cream Ale, Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Silver – John Peed, Oak Ridge, TN, Kölsch, Tennessee Valley Homebrewers/Hillbilly Hoppers
Bronze – Steve Fletty, Falcon Heights, MN, Cream Ale, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

7. Amber Hybrid Beer
Sponsored by: Meussdoerffer c/o Cargill Malt

Gold – Scott Miglin, Mt Vernon, OH, Northern German Altbier
Silver – Michael Robinson, Nottingham, NH, California Common Beer, Brew Free or Die
Bronze – Michael Uchima, Naperville, IL, California Common Beer, Urban Knaves of Grain

8. English Pale Ale
Sponsored by: St Louis Wine & Beer Making

Gold – Barry Hunt, Edmonton, AB, Standard/Ordinary Bitter, Edmonton Homebrewers Guild
Silver – Jason Ditsworth, Anchorage, AK, Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale), Great Northern Brewers Club
Bronze – Mel Thompson, Gaitherburg, MD, Standard/Ordinary Bitter, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

9. Scottish and Irish Ale
Sponsored by: HopTech Homebrewing Supplies
Gold – Mark Simpson, Ames, IA, Scottish Heavy 70/–, Ames Brewers League
Silver – Darryl Kochaniec, Goldenrod, FL, Strong Scotch Ale, Central Florida Homebrewers
Bronze – Barry Hunt, Edmonton, AB, Scottish Export 80/–, Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

10. American Ale
Sponsored by: BJ's Restaurant & Brewery

Gold – Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, American Pale Ale, Urban Knaves of Grain
Silver – Rob Beck, Kansas City, MO, American Pale Ale, Kansas City Bier Meisters
Bronze – Jonathan Plise, Concord, CA, American Brown Ale, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)

11. English Brown Ale
Sponsored by: Alternative Beverage

Gold – Anthony Catalfamo, Rochester, NY, Northern English Brown Ale, Upstate NY Homebrewers Association
Silver – Christine Johnbrier, Kathy Koch, McLean, VA, Mild Ale, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
Bronze – Jason Ditsworth, Anchorage, AK, Mild Ale, Great Northern Brewers Club

12. Porter
Sponsored by: Deschutes Brewery

Gold – Greg & Liz Lorton, Carlsbad, CA, Baltic Porter, QUAFF
Silver – Robert Mac Kay, Carlsbad, CA, Robust Porter, QUAFF
Bronze – Dirk Bridgedale, Antioch, CA, Robust Porter

13. Stout
Gold – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Russian Imperial Stout, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Linda Rader, Amherst, NY, Russian Imperial Stout, Niagara Association of Homebrewers
Bronze – Scott Thomas, Pleasant Hill, CA, American Stout, Diablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusists (DOZE)

14. India Pale Ale
Sponsored by: Anderson Valley Brewing Co.

Gold – Tom Litwin, Sherwood, OR, American IPA, Strange Brew Homebrew Club
Silver – Alex Buerkholtz, Asheville, NC, American IPA, Mountain Ale & Lager Tasters
Bronze – Steve McKenna, Naperville, IL, Imperial IPA, Urban Knaves of Grain

15. German Wheat and Rye Beer
Sponsored by: Widmer Brothers Brewing Co.

Gold – Harold Gulbransen, San Diego, CA, Roggenbier (German Rye Beer), QUAFF
Silver – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Weizenbock, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Bronze – Pieter de Haan, Chris Geamious, Flagstaff, AZ, Dunkelweizen

16. Belgian and French Ale
Sponsored by: S.A. Bieres de Chimay c/o Manneken–Brussel Imports

Gold – Tyce Heldenbrand, Las Vegas, NV, Witbier, QUAFF
Silver – Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, Rockville, MD, Belgian Pale Ale, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
Bronze – James Bohn, Santa Rosa, CA, Bière de Garde, Sonoma Beerocrats

17. Sour Ale
Gold – Dave and Becky Pyle, Springfield, VA, Straight (Unblended) Lambic, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
Silver – Dennis Urban, Lisa Urban, Anchorage, AK, Fruit Lambic, Great Northern Brewers Club
Bronze – Scott Boeke, North Agusta, SC, Fruit Lambic

18. Belgian Strong Ale
Sponsored by: Dingemans c/o Cargill Malt
Gold – Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Belgian Strong Dark Ale, QUAFF
Silver – Charles Bernard, Steve Bagley, Medina, OH, Belgian Tripel, Society of Akron Area Zymurgists (SAAZ)
Bronze – Jim Denier, Littleton, CO, Belgian Strong Dark Ale, Foam On The Range

19. Strong AleSponsored by: WeekEnd Brewer
Gold – Jeff Reilly, Houston, TX, Old Ale, Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
Silver – Joe Formanek, Bolingbrook, IL, Old Ale, Urban Knaves of Grain
Bronze – Joe Buchan, San Diego, CA, English Barleywine, QUAFF

20. Fruit Beer
Sponsored by: Steinbart Wholesale

Gold – Curt and Kathy Stock, St Paul, MN, Fruit Beer, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Silver – Randy Groninger, Bagdad, FL, Fruit Beer
Bronze – Thomas Eibner, St Paul, MN, Fruit Beer, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club

21. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer
Sponsored by: Silver Hammer Brewing

Gold – Richard Dobson, Gainesville, TX, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, Red River Brewers
Silver – Butch Luxenberger, David Morgan, Oldsmar, FL, Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer, Dunedin Brewers Guild
Bronze – Kurt Stenberg, Edmonton, AB, Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer, Edmonton Homebrewers Guild

22. Smoke–Flavored and Wood–Aged Beer
Sponsored by: Alaskan Brewing Co.

Gold – Jamil Zainasheff, Elk Grove, CA, Classic Rauchbier, QUAFF
Silver – Jeff Reilly, Houston, TX, Wood–Aged Beer, Foam Rangers Homebrew Club
Bronze – Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, Rockville, MD, Other Smoked Beer, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)

23. Specialty Beer
Sponsored by: The Beverage People

Gold – Joseph Gherlone, Fredericksburg, VA, Specialty Beer, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
Silver – Bud Hensgen, Arlington, VA, Specialty Beer, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP)
Bronze – Paul Long, NEWBERG, OR, Specialty Beer, Strange Brew Homebrew Club

24. Traditional Mead
Sponsored by: Winemaker Shop

Gold – Susan Ruud, Harwood, ND, Sweet Mead, Prairie Homebrewing Companions
Silver – Curt and Kathy Stock, St Paul, MN, Sweet Mead, Saint Paul Homebrewers Club
Bronze – Rick Spaziani, Lebanon, OR, Sweet Mead

25. Melomel (Fruit Mead)
Sponsored by: Bacchus and Barleycorn

Gold – Tom Sadowski, Jerry Sadowski, Conrad Kiebles, Crete, IL, Other Fruit Melomel, Brewers of South Suburbia BOSS
Silver – Patrick Duby, Wendy Duby, Round Lake, IL, Other Fruit Melomel, BABBLE
Bronze – Michael Kiker, Anchorage, AK, Other Fruit Melomel, Great Northern Brewers Club

26. Other Mead
Sponsored by: Home Brew Supply

Gold – Breck Tostevin, Anchorage, AK, Metheglin, Great Northern Brewers Club
Silver – Richard Short, Earl Nakashima, Brian Watanabe, Hilo, HI, Braggot, Orchid Isle Alers
Bronze – Edward Walkowski Jr., Dalton, PA, Metheglin

27. Standard Cider and Perry
Gold – Jeff Carlson, Grand Rapids, MI, French Cider, PrimeTime Brewers
Silver – Jeff Carlson, Grand Rapids, MI, English Cider, PrimeTime Brewers
Bronze – Jeff Carlson, Grand Rapids, MI, Common Perry, PrimeTime Brewers

28. Special Cider and Perry
Gold – John Jurgensen, Friendswood, TX, Other Specialty Cider/Perry, Bay Area Mashtronauts
Silver – Eric Dawson, Rochester, NY, New England Cider, Upstate NY Homebrewers Assoc.
Bronze – John Jurgensen, Friendswood, TX, Fruit Cider, Bay Area Mashtronauts

29. New Entrants
Sponsored by: Northern Brewer Ltd.
Gold – Brian Stevens, Clayton, NC, New Entrants
Silver – Robert Johnson, Emerald Hills, CA, New Entrants
Bronze – Denny Morton, Carlo Camarda, Santa Rosa, CA, New Entrants


The AHA's National Homebrew Competition
is brought to you by the Brewers Association
+1.303.447.0816, +1.888.822.6273 (U.S. and Canada only)
For more information email info@brewersassociation.org.